GizzyBus Web Banner

GizzyBus timetable

Show Sidebar

GizzyBus timetable

Gisborne District Council's GizzyBus operates Monday to Friday. There's no weekend or public holiday bus service. Download the GizzyBus Timetable [PDF, 304 KB]

GizzyBus map

 

Route 1A - City - Hospital - Te Hapara - City Route 1B - City - Elgin - City
Route 2A - City - Kaiti - Tamarau - City Route 2B - City - Elgin - Hospital - City

See the Map enlarged [PDF, 648 KB]

Route 1A. City - Hospital - Te Hapara - City

The bus terminal is in Bright Street, next to the library in the city centre.

Download Timing Stops for Route 1A [PDF, 779 KB] 
Please note these timing stops are not guaranteed.

    AM AM   PM PM PM
Leaves Bright Street 7.45 9.45 11.45 1.45 3.45 5.10
via Ballance Street 7.55 9.55 11.55 1.55 3.55 5.20
  Hospital 8.05 10.05 12.05 2.05 4.05 5.30
  Aberdeen Rd
Te Wiremu
8.15 10.15 12.15 2.15 4.15 5.45
Arrives Bright Street 8.30 10.30 12.30 2.30 4.30 5.55

Route 1B. City - Desmond Rd - Elgin - City 

The bus terminal is in Bright Street, next to the library in the city centre.

Download Timing Stops for Route 1B [PDF, 807 KB]
Please note these timing stops are not guaranteed.

    AM AM AM PM PM PM
Leaves Bright Street 7.00 8.45 10.45 12.45 2.45 5.15
via Desmond Road 7.10 8.55 10.55 12.55 2.55 5.25
  Rugby Park 7.20 9.05 11.05 1.05 3.05 5.35
  Elgin Shops 7.30 9.15 11.15 1.15 3.15 5.45
Arrives Bright Street 7.45 9.30 11.30 1.30 3.30 6.00

Route 2A. City - Kaiti - Tamarau - City

The bus terminal is in Bright Street, next to the library in the city centre. 

Download Timing Stops for Route 2A [PDF, 839 KB] 
Please note these timing stops are not guaranteed 

    AM AM AM  AM    PM PM PM PM
Leaves Bright Street 7.45 9.00 9.45 10.45 11.45 12.45 1.45 3.45 5.10
via Kaiti Mall 7.55 9.10 9.55 10.55 11.55 12.55 1.55 3.55 5.20
  Heath Johnston
Park
8.05 9.20 10.05 11.05 12.05 1.05 2.05 4.05 5.30
  De Lautour
Shops
8.20 9.35 10.20 11.20 12.20 1.20 2.20 4.20 5.45
Arrives Bright Street 8.30 9.45 10.30 11.30 12.30 1.30 2.30 4.30 5.55

Route 2B. City - Elgin - Hospital - City

The bus terminal is in Bright Street, next to the library in the city centre.

Download Timing Stops for Route 2B [PDF, 819 KB] 
Please note these timing stops are not guaranteed.   

    AM AM AM AM   PM PM PM PM
Leaves Bright
Street
7.00 8.45 9.45 10.45 11.45 12.45 1.45 2.45 5.15
via YMCA 7.05 8.50  9.50 10.50 11.50 12.50 1.50 2.50 5.20
  Elgin
Shops 
7.15 9.00  10.00 11.00 12.00 1.00 2.00 3.00 5.30
  Hospital 7.30 9.15  10.15 11.15 12.15 1.15  2.15 3.15 5.45
Arrives Bright
Street
7.45 9.30  10.30 11.30 12.30 1.30  2.30 3.30 6.00